Apr 09, 2020  
Spring 2020 Catalog 
    
Spring 2020 Catalog

Advisory Groups for Degree-Granting and Non-degree-Granting Programs/Initiatives


Advisory Groups - Degree Granting Programs 

 

Advisory Groups - Non-degree Granting Programs/Initiatives


Architecture Technology

Raymond Bednarski, R.A., President and CEO, Kideney Architects
Steven Carmina, AIA, Founding Partner, Carmina Wood Morris
Lawrence Izydorzak, John H. Black Company, Inc.
Jeffrey Kloetzer, AIA, NCARB, Design Partner, Stieglitz Snyder Architecture
Aaron Rasco, AIA, Project Architect/Manager, Architectural Resources and Silvestri Architects, PC
Sandra Reicis, Associate. Prof./Arts Dept. Chair Interior Design Program, Villa Maria College
Crystal Surdyk, Administrative Manager, Joy Kuebler Landscape Architect, PC
Gregory Usewicz, AIA, Senior Project Manager, Kideney Architects, PC

 

Automotive Technology
Nathan Bartek, Buffalo Regional Manager, Dunn Tire
Carman Capriotto, Automotive Aftermarket Podcaster, Remarkable Results Radio
Frank Farkas, Service/Operation Manager, Suburu Distributors
Jay Galligan, Director of Fixed Operations, West Herr Automotive Group
Dennis Gregoire, Owner/Certified Automotive Technician, Gregoire's Auto Repair
Frank Guagliano, Service Manager, West Herr Automotive Group
Brian Gutowski, General Manager of Operations, Northeastern Transparts Co., Inc.
Thomas Herrmann, Manager for Safety and Health/Youth Development Programs, Niagara Frontier Automobile Dealers Association, Inc. (NFADA)
Scott Jacobs, Field Admissions Representative, Universal Technical Institute.
Travis Mawhir, Assistant Wire EDM Department Manager, Palma Tool and Die
Kevin O'Neill, Service Manager, Northtown Automotive Companies
Mark Russo, Director, Technical Services, Subaru Distributors Corp.
Anedda Trautman, Associate Director, Instructional Programs, Erie 1 Boces
 
Automotive Technology MOPAR CAP Apprenticeship Option
Paul Barbato, Technical Advisor, FCA Group/Chrysler
Thomas Herrmann, Manager for Safety and Health/Youth Development Programs, Niagara Frontier Automobile Dealers Association, Inc. (NFADA)
Mark Gonzalez, Service Director, West Herr Automotive Group
Peter Thompson, Fleet Technician, National Grid

*All WNY Daimler Chrysler dealers are invited to meetings.
 

Automotive Technology Ford ASSET Apprenticeship Option 

Jay Lucernoni, Service Manager, Towne Ford

*All WNY Ford dealers are invited to meetings.
 

Automotive Trades-Autobody Repair

Robert Mroz, Instructor, Erie I BOCES
Joseph Mullen, General Manager, Gabe's Collision
Anthony Perlino, Team Manager, Automobile Estimates of WNY, State Farm Insurance

 

Biotechnological Science
Kelsey A. Blemel, Quality and Food Safety Manager, Mayer Brothers Apple Products, Inc.
Jenny Czvikli, Recruiter, Thermo Fisher Scientific
Amanda-Rae Geraghty, Nutrition Analyst, Upstate Niagara Cooperative, Inc.
Clint Holmes, Quality Assurance Manager, Lactalis American Group
Ryan Jackson, HACCP Trainer, Rich Products Corporation
Barbara Kucharczyk,Quality Assurance Manager, Pine Hill Fresh Foods
Edward Lukaszek, CEO of Biotrax Testing Laboratory, Inc.
Patricia A. Masso-Welch, Program Director Undergraduate Biotechnology Program; Associate Professor Dept. of Biotechnical and Clinical Laboratory Sciences, Jacobs School of Medicine and Biomedical Sciences; Associate Member Department Cancer Pathology and Prevention Roswell Park Graduate Division; Associate Professor Department of Biochemistry at Jacobs School of Medicine and Biomedical Sciences - University at Buffalo
Carl I. Moody, Quality Assurance Manager, Lactalis American Group
Joshua Siemens, HR & Labor Relations Manager, Perry's Ice Cream
Anika Zuber, New York Dairy Processing and Marketing Specialist, Cornell University Cooperative Extension
 
Building Management and Maintenance

Mark Dietrick, President/CEO, Schaefer Supply
Patrick Fonzi, Sales Engineer, John W. Danforth Company
Craig Gassman, Retired Professor, SUNY Erie
Lou Harriger, Director, Facility Operations, Sodexo Services, Rich Products
Bob Kulczyk, formerly Site Safety Manager, John R. Oishei Children's Hospital
Mark LeRocque, Service Manager, Allied Mechanical Inc.  
Arnie Sobocinski, Maintenance Supervisor, Ciminelli Real Estate
Robert VonLangen,Senior Property Manager, M&T Bank

 

Business Administration

Nicholas J. Alberalla, Vice President/Commercial Relationship Manager, Evans Bank
Anthony Catuzza, school board member for Lackawanna City school district, manages properites, and works with the Lackawanna Police department
Jason T. Daniels, Esq., Kaleida Health
Timothy Dembski, former President of Buffalo Financial Group
Stephen R. Federico, Senior Director of Facilities and Construction at Calspan Corporation
Michael P. Kearns, Chief Document holder for Erie County Clerk and Clerk of the Supreme and County Courts
Daniel R. Keating, Jurisdictional Manager at National Grid
Justin D. Kloss, Esq., Intellectual Property, and Litigation Attorney with Kloss, Stenger and LoTempio
Paul R. Leone, Business Development Consultant at Amherst IDA, Cheektowaga, Clarence IDA, Concord IDA and Lancaster IDA
Kaz Plonczynski, Chief Executive Officer at Casco Security Systems
Jeffrey Sentiff, Mortgage Operations Manager for HSBC Bank, USA
Megan Suda, Partner and Director of Finance at StraussGroup, Executive Search Consultants
Michael D. Tollini, IT Manager at Toppers Inc.; Sales Representative at TNT Moborg International; Owner and President of Crostrap Inc.

 

Civil Engineering Technology

Stanley Blas, President, SJB Services, Inc.
David BrittonPE, Project Manager, GHD
Thomas Mallare, PE, Chief Engineer, Herbert F. Darling Inc.
Susan Morog, PE, Senior Consultant, Rimkus Consulting Group, Inc..
Brian Skalman, PLS, Regional Land Surveyor, NYS Dept. of Transportation, WNY, Region 5 
 

Computer Aided Drafting/Design

Gary Bensman, Staff Project Engineer of Flight Simulation Products, MOOG Inc.
Robert Stewart, P. E. Manager, Electrical Group
Douglas Vandermeulen, CAD Designer, McGard LLC

 

Computer and Electronics Technology

Jacob Briggs, Senior Recruiter with Tesla/Solar City
Douglas Campbell, Associate Director Plant Engineering, Harmac Medical Products, Inc.
Timothy Gominiak, Maintenance Engineering Manager, Perry's Ice Cream Company
John Jamieson, IT Support, Mod-Pac Corp.
Melissa Stephan, Human Resources Supervisor, Harmac Medical Products, Inc.

 

Construction Management Engineering Technology (Formerly Construction Technology)

Mercedes Calway, Chief Estimator, RP Oak Hill Building Company, Inc.
Joseph Dommer, Executive Vice President, Trophy Point Construction Services and Consulting
Luis Rodriguez, Jr., CEO, Rodriguez Construction Group Inc.

 

Criminal Justice

Honorable Thomas Amodeo, Judge, Buffalo City Court
Honorable Craig Hannah, Judge, Buffalo City Court
Timothy Howard, Sheriff, Erie County Sheriff's Office
Honorable Geoffrey Klein, Amherst Town Justice
Honorable  E. Jeannette Ogden, Judge, New York State Supreme Court
James Robertson, Director of Corporate Security, Delaware North Companies

 

Dental Hygiene

Kelly A. Burch, DDS
Michael Christopher, RDH
Peter DiSalvo, RDH
Cheryl DiVita, RDH
Ila Janak Kumar, RDH
Raymond Gerard Miller, DDS, FAAFS, FACD
Elizabeth G. Murphy, Registered Pharmacist
Lowdie Noel, RN
Kathleen Patti, RDH
Elizabeth Portera, RDH, Nickel City Dentistry
David Rice, DDS
Panna Shelawala, RDH

 

Dental Laboratory Technology

Kenneth J. Cathers, CDT, Manager, Education and Technical Services Departments, Ivoclar Vivident, Inc.
Curtis Hall, CDT, Great Lakes Orthodontics, LTD.
Andy Jakson, CEO, Lif MCO
Wayne Ledford, Vice President, Sales Technical, Ivoclar Vivadent, Inc.
Michael McCormick, DMD, Private Practice
Victor Paroyan, CDT, Laboratory Technician, XL Dent Laboratories
Raymond Rayeski, CDT, Laboratory Owner/Operator, Highland Acres Dental
George Tasevski, CDT, Dental Technician (retired)
Todd Warner, CDT, Ivoclar Vivadent, Inc.
Noah Whiteford, Laboratory Manager, Pro-Esthetics Dental

 

Dietetic Technology, Food Preparation
Erin Brudz, Clinical Nutrition Manager, Sisters of Charity Hospital
Tina Colaizzo-Anais, PhD, RD, CDN, Associate Professor Dietetics & Nutrition, SUNY Buffalo State College
Wendy McCarthy, DTR, Foodservice Director, Elderwood at Williamsville
Debra Novak, Sr. Dietitian, McAuley Residence/CHS L.I.F.E. Program
Eric Nowak, DTR, Seneca Health Care Center
Susan Sperazza, Nutrition Coordinator, Baker Victory Services
Sheryl Warren, Clinical Dietitian, Old Fellow and Rebekah Health Care Center
Megan Whelan, MS, RD, Assistant Professor of Dietetics, D'Youville College
 
Early Childhood

Susan DiNatale, Director, Education and Training, Child Care Resource Network
Cynthia Lynne-Garbe, PhD, Director, Westminster Early Childhood Programs
Justin Moore, Teacher, UB Child Care Center
Adrianna Thomas, Preschool Teacher, UB Child Care Center

 

Electrical Engineering and Nano Technologies

Edward  Bialek, Sr. Advisory Engineer, Northrop Grumman
Richard Koscinski, Biomedical Engineer, Kaleida Health
Nicole Wodka-Cook, Value Stream Leader, Aircraft Group Pumps and Motors

 

Emergency Management/Fire Protection Technology/
Ronald Barrett, Captain, City of Buffalo Fire Department
Donna Berry, Protective Services Investigator, Erie County Department of Social Services
Warren Clark, President/CEO, Better Business Bureau of Upstate New York
Gregory Gill, Deputy Commissioner, Erie County EMS
Gary Masterson, Vice President, Buffalo Computer Graphics
Gerald Sentz, PE, Vice President of Engineering, Foit-Albert Associates
Ramon Suarez, Captain, City of Buffalo Fire Department
Christopher Zak, DisasterLAN Program Manager, Buffalo Computer Graphics
 
Environmental Science - Geoscience

Robbyn Drake, Director of Education and Training, Buffalo Niagara Riverkeeper
David Wehn, Consultant, Environmental/Earth Engineering Fields

 

Equity and Diversity, President's Council

Non-College Members:
Cheryl John, Native American, NY Western Consortium
Hon.James McLeod, Judge, Buffalo City Court
Brenda Williams-McDuffie, Chief Executive Officer, Urban League of Buffalo
Demone Smith, Executive Director, Buffalo Employment Training Ctr.

College Members:
Tracy Archie, Chief Diversity Offcer
Kristy Bigouette, START Coordinator
Marilou Blair, Coordinator Of Assessment
Tracey Cleveland, Vice President, Human Resources, Equity and Inclusion
Kimberli Cruell, Principal Counselor
Michael Delaney, Professor, Mathematics
Daniel Frontera, Director, Student Access and Veteran Services
Petrina Hill-Cheatom, Dean of Students at City Campus
Rob Leteste, Asst. Project Director, Grant Development
Juan Martinez, Dean, Business and Public Services
Marianne Partee, Professor, Social Science
Jason Perri, Dean of Students at North Campus
Jamie Smith PhD, Dean, Liberal Arts and Sciences
Nate Wallace, Asst. Project Coordinator, Student Services

College Ex-Officio Members:
Dan Hocoy, College President
Penny Howard, Executive Vice President, Administration and Finance
Fabio Escobar, Vice Provost, Institutional Research, Assessment, Accreditation and Planning (IRAAP)

 

Hospitality Management
Joseph Boyler, Food and Beverage Manager, Buffalo Grand Hotel and Event Center
Dr. Francis Domoy, President, Domoy Farms, LLC.
Robert Free, Vice President of Food and Beverage, Rich Baseball Operations/Be Our Guest
Timothy Herzog, Owner, Flying Bison Brewing Company
Mark A. Raccuia, Foodservice Equipment and Smallwares Specialist, Chudy Paper Company
Deborah Romaneo, Pastry Chef, Hutch's
Donald A. Seth, General Manager, AVI Food Systems, Inc.
Krista I. Van Wagner, Chef, Krista's Caribbean Kitchen
Darren Daniel Wells, Owner, Sweet Beginnings Bakery
 
Information Technology 
Russell Burgstahler, MIS Manager II, Associate Vice President, Mortgage Inrastructure & Data Services, M&T Bank Corp.
Michael Dziadaszek, Software Engineer, Starline Inc.
 
Library Resource Center

Dorinda Darden, Assistant Deputy Director, Buffalo and Erie Public Library
Grace DiThomas-DiVirgilio, Hospital Circuit Librarian Coordinator and co-Coordinator, Hospital Library Services Program, WNY Library Resources Council
Nancy Kennedy, Library Director, Henrietta G. Lewis Library, SUNY Niagara County Community College
Sheryl Knab, Executive Director, WNY Library Resources Council
Joe Riggie, Information Systems Librarian, SUNY Buffalo State College

 

Mechanical Engineering Technology

Jerry Falkowski, Engineering Manager, Praxair (Retired)
Edward A. Rzadkiewicz, Retired Manager Mechanical Maintenance, FMC Corporation
Shawn E. Thompson, VP of Engineering, PCB Piezotronics
Joseph Tomlinson, Local Joint Apprentice Coordinator, UAW/Ford Motor Company
Kevin Wiess, Project Manager Process Piping, Mollenberg-Betz Inc.
Susan Witt, STEM Lab Manager, Buffalo Manufacturing Works

 

Medical Assisting
Mark Costanza, MD, Program Medical Director, Healthworks-WNY
Cheryl Kaczorowski, Medical Office Assistant, Erie county Sheriff's Office
Jeanne O'Hara, Office Manager, CHS-Mercy Care Center
Nicole Reesor, Administrative Assistant, Shuman Plastics
 
Nursing 

Rose Bell, PhD, ARNP-c, AOCNP, Director, Nursing Professional Practice, Education and Research, Oncology ARNP, Roswell Park Cancer Institute
Kelley Clem, RN, MS, CHPN, Manager of Clinical Staff Development, Hospice Buffalo
Nicole Knox, RN, BS, Erie County Medical Center
Catherine Mann, EdD, RN, Assistant Dean, Associate Professor, University at Buffalo
Cheryl Nosek, RN, DNS, CNE Professor/Chair, Nursing Department, Daeman College
Anastasia Scime, PhD, Associate Chief Nurse, Department of Veterans Affairs Medical Center
Connie Skulski, RN, Intensive Care Unit, Kenmore Mercy Hospital
James Turner, RN, BSN, VP of Surgical Services, Erie County Medical Center
Michelle Wik, RN, BS, Registered and General Duty Nurse, Erie County Medical Center

 

Occupational Therapy Assistant

Mark Davila, COTA/L, Erie County Medical Center Behavioral Health Department
Gloria Lucker, Managing Partner, Optimal Therapy Associate Services
Mary Matteliano, PhD, COTA/L, OTR/L, Clinical Assistant Professor, University at Buffalo School of Public Health and Health Professions
Joan Murray, Retired Clinical Assistant Professor, SUNY Downstate Medical Center
James P. Orrange, OTR/L, Buffalo Ergonomics OT Services, PLLC
Gail Riley, Ed.M., COTA/L,School based at Optimal Therapy Associate Services
Lee Ann Washowski, COTA/L, Buffalo Psychiatric Center
 
Paralegal
Vicki Bell, Paralegal Graduate, Univerisity at Buffalo Law School
Lenora Foote, Executive Assistant to the Presiding Justice, NYS Office of Court Administration
Lea Herald, Paralegal, Woods Oviatt Gilman LLP
Margaret LaMonds-Moss, Paralegal, Barclay Damon
Kaela Lauricella, Office Manager/Paralegal, Connors LLP
Richard A. Nicotra, Esq., Partner, Andrews, Bernstein, Maranto & Nicotra, PLLC
Honorable Jaharr S. Pridgen, Buffalo City Court Judge, Buffalo City Court
 
Pathways to Success
Liza Aconfoa, Director, Kenmore Tonawanda School District
Jacqueline Ashby, Coordinator, Journey's End Refugee Services
Susan G. Diemert, Director, Orleans-Niagara BOCES
Lester B. Leopold, Director of Adult and Continuing Education Services, Buffalo Public Schools
Amanda Vellake,Director, Buffalo Adult Education Education
 
Perkins IV Grant 

Christina Baran, Relief Technician Manager, Praxair
Samuel Drago, Retired Regional Administrator, Division of Employment Services, NYSDOL
Jason Zwara, NYS Policy Manager, Northeast Charter Schools Network, Adjunct Professor, Canisius College

 

Police Science - Law Enforcement Training Academy

Kimberly L. Beaty, Deputy Police Commissioner, Buffalo Police Department
Honorable Craig D. Hannah, Judge, Buffalo City Court
Gladys Herndon-Hill, Commissioner, Buffalo Human Resources
James Jancewicz, Commissioner, Central Police Services
Rev. Dr. James Lewis, III, Cheif Chaplain, City of Buffalo Police Department
David Zack, Chief of Police, Town of Cheektowaga Police Department

 

Radiation Therapy Technology 
Cheryl Ann Nichy, Chief Radiation Therapist and Facility Coordinator, Buffalo Medical Group
Fundador Rosa, Jr, Radiation Therapist, Cancer Care of WN
Dr. Dhiren K. Shah, Assistant Clinical Professor, SUNY University Buffalo
Heather Stoneman, Chief Therapist, Cancer Care of WNY
Dena Vitello, Chief Therapist, Cancer Care of WNY
 
Respiratory Care
Patricia Capitani, Senior Vice Present, Sales, Respiratory Services
Courtney Domowicz, Respiratory Therapist Inpatient Supervisor, VA Western New York Healthcare System
Marc Leaderstorf, Manager, Respiratory Care/Lung Center/Neonatal Transport Team, Women & Children's Hospital of Buffalo
Andrew Mulvaugh, Director, Respiratory Therapy, Erie County Medical Center
Jennifer Sulivan, Director, Asthma Coalition of Erie, Monroe and Niagara Counties
 
Vision Care Technology

John R. Benzinger, Licensed Optician, Biondolillo Eye Care and Vision Source Facilitator

John Lipani, Optician, Sch
David N. Doyle, Optician (dual certified), Sam's Club Optical
Stephen C. Rauscher, Licensed Optician and Contact Lens Practitioner, Eye Care & Vision Associates
Tina S. Vizzi, NYS Licensed Optician and Office Manager, Niagara Labmasters, Inc.

 

Visual Communications Technology - Graphic Arts and Printing
Jason Braungart, Prepress/Premedia Manager, Zenger Group, Inc.
Joseph P. Griffin, CEO, Chakra Communications
Lester Leopold, Director of Adult & Continuing Education, Buffalo Public Schools
Brian Mabry, President, Flexo Transparent, LLC
Amanda Mituzas, Marketing Coordinator, Coyote Café
Brent Patterson, Assistant Professor of Art: Digital Media/Interactive Design, SUNY Buffalo State College
Rory Rinaldi, Account Manager, Gateway Printing & Graphics
Nicole Tiedemann, Graphic Desigher, Buffalo Sign Makers
Jennifer Witkowski, Sr, UX Designer, Lullabot