Nov 30, 2021  
2021-2022 Catalog 
    
2021-2022 Catalog

Advisory Groups for Degree-Granting and Non-degree-Granting Programs/Initiatives


Advisory Groups - Degree Granting Programs 

 

Advisory Groups - Non-degree Granting Programs/Initiatives


Architecture Technology

Raymond Bednarski, R.A., President and CEO, Kideney Architects
Steven Carmina, AIA, Founding Partner, Carmina Wood Morris
Lawrence Izydorzak, John H. Black Company, Inc.
Jeffrey Kloetzer, AIA, NCARB, Design Partner, Stieglitz Snyder Architecture
Aaron Rasco, AIA, Project Architect/Manager, Architectural Resources and Silvestri Architects, PC
Sandra Reicis, Associate. Prof./Arts Dept. Chair Interior Design Program, Villa Maria College
Crystal Surdyk, Administrative Manager, Joy Kuebler Landscape Architect, PC
Gregory Usewicz, AIA, Senior Project Manager, Kideney Architects, PC

 

Automotive Technology
Nathan Bartek, Buffalo Regional Manager, Dunn Tire
Carman Capriotto, Automotive Aftermarket Podcaster, Remarkable Results Radio
Frank Farkas, Service/Operation Manager, Suburu Distributors
Jay Galligan, Director of Fixed Operations, West Herr Automotive Group
Dennis Gregoire, Owner/Certified Automotive Technician, Gregoire’s Auto Repair
Frank Guagliano, Service Manager, West Herr Automotive Group
Brian Gutowski, General Manager of Operations, Northeastern Transparts Co, Inc
Thomas Herrmann, Manager for Safety and Health/Youth Development Programs, Niagara Frontier Automobile Dealers Association, Inc (NFADA)
Scott Jacobs, Field Admissions Representative, Universal Technical Institute
Travis Mawhir, Assistant Wire EDM Department Manager, Palma Tool and Die
Kevin O’Neill, Service Manager, Northtown Automotive Companies
Mark Russo, Director, Technical Services, Subaru Distributors Corporation
Anedda Trautman, Associate Director, Instructional Programs, Erie 1 Boces
Andrew Whitte, Service Director, West Herr Auto Group
 
Automotive Technology MOPAR CAP Apprenticeship Option
Paul Barbato, Technical Advisor, FCA Group/Chrysler
Mark Gonzalez, Service Director, West Herr Automotive Group
Thomas Herrmann, Manager for Safety and Health/Youth Development Programs, Niagara Frontier Automobile Dealers Association, Inc (NFADA)
Peter Thompson, Fleet Technician, National Grid

*All WNY Daimler Chrysler dealers are invited to meetings.
 

Automotive Technology Ford ASSET Apprenticeship Option 

Frank Guagliano, Service Manager, West Herr Auto Group
Jacob Hoffman, Field Service Engineer, Ford Motor Company 
Jay Lucernoni, Service Manager, Towne Ford
Terry Wyant, Retired Service Director, West Herr Auto Group

*All WNY Ford dealers are invited to meetings.
 

Automotive Trades-Autobody Repair

Robert Mroz, Instructor, Erie I BOCES
Joseph Mullen, General Manager, Gabe’s Collision
Anthony Perlino, Team Manager, Automobile Estimates of WNY, State Farm Insurance

 

Biotechnological Science
Jennifer Burke,MS, MLS, Director of Sales, Rheonix, Inc
Jenny Czvikli, Recruiter, Thermo Fisher Scientific
Leah Doherty, MS Ed, Undergraduate Program Advisor, University at Buffalo Dept. of Biotechnical & Clinical Lab Sciences 
Amanda-Rae Geraghty, Nutrition Analyst, Upstate Niagara Cooperative, Inc
Clint Holmes, Quality Assurance Manager, Lactalis American Group
Ryan Jackson, Quality Assurance Manager, Rich Products Corporation
Barbara Kucharczyk,Quality Assurance Manager, Pine Hill Fresh Foods
Edward Lukaszek, CEO of Biotrax Testing Laboratory, Inc.
Carl I. Moody, Quality Assurance Manager, Lactalis American Group
Anika Zuber, New York Dairy Processing and Marketing Specialist, Cornell University Cooperative Extension
 
Building Management and Maintenance

Mark Dietrick, President/CEO, Schaefer Supply
Patrick Fonzi, Sales Engineer, John W. Danforth Company
Craig Gassman, Retired Professor, SUNY Erie
Lou Harriger, Director, Facility Operations, Sodexo Services, Rich Products
Bob Kulczyk, formerly Site Safety Manager, John R. Oishei Children’s Hospital
Mark LeRocque, Service Manager, Allied Mechanical Inc  
Arnold Sobocinski, Maintenance Supervisor, Ciminelli Real Estate
Robert VonLangen,Senior Property Manager, M&T Bank

 

Business Administration

Nicholas J. Alberalla, Vice President/Commercial Relationship Manager, Evans Bank
Anthony Catuzza, school board member for Lackawanna City school district, manages properites, and works with the Lackawanna Police department
Jason T. Daniels, Esq, Kaleida Health
Timothy Dembski, former President, Buffalo Financial Group
Stephen R. Federico, Senior Director ofFacilities and Construction, Calspan Corporation
Michael P. Kearns, Chief Document holder, Erie County Clerk and Clerk of the Supreme and County Courts
Daniel R. Keating, Jurisdictional Manager, National Grid
Justin D. Kloss, Esq, Intellectual Property, and Litigation Attorney, Kloss, Stenger and LoTempio
Paul R. Leone, Business Development Consultant, Amherst IDA, Cheektowaga, Clarence IDA, Concord IDA and Lancaster IDA
Kaz Plonczynski, Chief Executive Officer, Casco Security Systems
Jeffrey Sentiff, Mortgage Operations Manager, HSBC Bank, USA
Michael D. Tollini,Owner and President, Crostrap Inc

 

Civil Engineering Technology

 

Norman Allen, PE, Deputy Commissioner of Engineering, County of Niagara
Stanley Blas, President, SJB Services, Inc
David BrittonPE, Project Manager, GHD
Thomas Mallare, PE, Chief Engineer, Herbert F. Darling Inc
Mark Mattson, PE, Civil/Structural Engineer, Gomez & Sullivan Engineers and SUNY Poytechnic Institute
Gerald Sentz, PE, Vice President of Engineering, Foit-Albert Associates
Brian Skalman, PLS, Regional Land Surveyor, NYS Dept of Transportation, WNY, Region 5 
Craig Wilson, Contruction Inspector/Senior Engineer Asst, Town of Orchard Park
 
 
Clinical Laboratory Technician
Susan Burgio, Clinical Laboratory Quality Coordinator, Erie County Medical Center
Mark Costanza, MD, Program Medical Director, Healthworks WNY
Joleen Haniszewski, CLT, Department Administrator I, Roswell Park Comprehensive Cancer Center, Dept of Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Thomas Helm, MD, Clinical Professor of Dermatology and Pathology, Buffalo Medical Group Dermatology and Dermatopathology
James Jarnot, MT, SC, Administrative and Technical Director, Catholic Health System Laboratories
Nicole Nowasell, MD, Center Director, Kedplasma LLC
Courtney Williams, CLS, Urgent Response Laboratory Manager, Catholic Health System
 
 
Computer Aided Drafting/Design

Gary Bensman, Staff Project Engineer of Flight Simulation Products, MOOG Inc.
Robert Stewart, PE,  Manager, Electrical Group
Douglas Vandermeulen, CAD Designer, McGard LLC

 

Computer and Electronics Technology

Jacob Briggs, Senior Recruiter, Tesla
Douglas Campbell, Associate Director Plant Engineering, Harmac Medical Products, Inc
Timothy Gominiak, Maintenance Engineering Manager, Perry’s Ice Cream Company
John Jamieson, IT Support, Mod-Pac Corporation
Melissa Stephan, Human Resources Supervisor, Harmac Medical Products, Inc

 

Computer Science/Mathematics

Peter Lutz, Professor, RIT, Dept. of Networking, Security and System Administration
Neal Mazur, ProfessorSUNY Buffalo State College,Computer Information Systems Dept 
Mark Meyer, Professor, Canisius College, Computer Science Dept
Kris Schindler, Professor, SUNY University at Buffalo, Science & Engineering Dept
Ram Sridhar, ProfessorSUNY University at Buffalo, Science & Engineering Dept

Construction Management Engineering Technology 

Joseph Aramini, Sr Project Manager, Buffalo Construction Consultants
Mercedes Calway, Chief Estimator, RP Oak Hill Building Company, Inc..
Jackie Mahoney, President/Co-Owner, J&C Construction Support Services
Luis Rodriguez, Jr, CEO, Rodriguez Construction Group Inc

Criminal Justice

Honorable Thomas Amodeo, Judge, Buffalo City Court
John Barker, Director of Campus Safety, Niagara University
Marc Brenner, Director of Security, Key Bank Center
Honorable Craig Hannah, Judge, Buffalo City Court
Timothy Howard, Sheriff, Erie County Sheriff’s Office
Honorable Geoffrey Klein, Amherst Town Justice
Patricia Maxwell, Esq, Expedited Matrimonial Supervising Referee, New York State Supreme Court
Honorable  E. Jeannette Ogden, Judge, New York State Supreme Court
James Robertson, Director of Corporate Security, Delaware North Companies

 

Dental Hygiene

Kelly A. Burch, DDS
Joseph Craddock, DDS
Elizabeth G. Murphy, Registered Pharmacist
Lowdie Noel, RN
Andrea Nyitrai, RDH
Panna Shelawala, RDH

 

Dental Laboratory Technology

Catherine Goodwyn, DDS, Retired Owner
Curtis Hall, CDT, Great Lakes Orthodontics, LTD
Wayne Ledford, Vice President, Sales Technical, Ivoclar Vivadent, Inc
Todd Warner, CDT, Ivoclar Vivadent, Inc
 

Dietetic Technology, Food Preparation
Erin Brudz, Clinical Nutrition Manager, Sisters of Charity Hospital
Tina Colaizzo-Anais, PhD, RD, CDN, Associate Professor Dietetics & Nutrition, SUNY Buffalo State College
Wendy McCarthy, DTR, Foodservice Director, Elderwood at Williamsville
Debra Novak, Sr Dietitian, McAuley Residence/CHS L.I.F.E. Program
Eric Nowak, DTR, Seneca Health Care Center
Susan Sperazza, Nutrition Coordinator, Baker Victory Services
Sheryl Warren, Clinical Dietitian, Old Fellow and Rebekah Health Care Center
Megan Whelan, MS, RD, Assistant Professor of Dietetics, D’Youville College
 
Early Childhood
Melissa Bennett, Director, UB Child Care Center
Susan DiNatale, Director, Education and Training, Child Care Resource Network
Melanie Johnson, Retired Director
Cynthia Lynne-Garbe, PhD, Director, Westminster Early Childhood Programs
Wendy McLeish, Teacher, Buffalo State College
Justin Moore, Teacher, UB Child Care Center
Adrianna Thomas, Preschool Teacher, UB Child Care Center
 
Electrical Engineering and Nano Technologies

 

Edward  Bialek, Sr Advisory Engineer, Northrop Grumman
Christopher Dool, Instructor, Pro Unlimited Inc - National Grid
James Heimbueger, Engineer, Northrop Grumman
Brendon Kell, Operations Engineering Manager, Moog, Inc
Richard Koscinski, Biomedical Engineer, Kaleida Health
Nicole Wodka-Cook, Value Stream Leader, Aircraft Group Pumps and Motors

 

Emergency Management/Fire Protection Technology/
Ronald Barrett, Captain, City of Buffalo Fire Department
Donna Berry, Protective Services Investigator, Erie County Department of Social Services
Warren Clark, President/CEO, Better Business Bureau of Upstate New York
Gregory Gill, Deputy Commissioner, Erie County EMS
Gary Masterson, Vice President, Buffalo Computer Graphics
Gerald Sentz, PE, Vice President of Engineering, Foit-Albert Associates
Ramon Suarez, Captain, City of Buffalo Fire Department
Christopher Zak, Disaster LAN Program Manager, Buffalo Computer Graphics
 
Graphic Communications Technology 
Jason Braungart, Prepress/Premedia Manager, Zenger Group, Inc
Joseph P. Griffin, CEO, Chakra Communications
Lester Leopold, Director of Adult & Continuing Education, Buffalo Public Schools
Brian Mabry, President, Flexo Transparent, LLC
Amanda Mituzas, Marketing Coordinator, Coyote Café
Brent Patterson, Assistant Professor of Art: Digital Media/Interactive Design, SUNY Buffalo State College
Rory Rinaldi, Account Manager, Gateway Printing & Graphics
Nicole Tiedemann, Graphic Designer, Buffalo Sign Makers
Jennifer Witkowski, Senior UX Designer, Lullabot
 
Hospitality Management
Joseph Boyler, Food and Beverage Manager, Buffalo Grand Hotel and Event Center
Dr. Francis Domoy, President, Domoy Farms, LLC
Robert Free, Vice President of Food and Beverage, Rich Baseball Operations/Be Our Guest
Timothy Herzog, Owner, Flying Bison Brewing Company
Mark A. Raccuia, Foodservice Equipment and Smallwares Specialist, Chudy Paper Company
Deborah Romaneo, Pastry Chef, Hutch’s
Donald A. Seth, General Manager, AVI Food Systems, Inc
Krista I. Van Wagner, Chef, Krista’s Caribbean Kitchen
Darren Daniel Wells, Owner, Sweet Beginnings Bakery
 
Information Technology 
Russell Burgstahler, MIS Manager II, Associate Vice President, Mortgage Inrastructure & Data Services, M&T Bank Corporation
Michael Dziadaszek, Software Engineer, Starline Inc
 
Library Resource Center

Dorinda Darden, Assistant Deputy Director, Buffalo and Erie Public Library
Grace DiThomas-DiVirgilio, Hospital Circuit Librarian Coordinator and co-Coordinator, Hospital Library Services Program, WNY Library Resources Council
Kristine Esch-Kasbohon, Library Director, Andrew L Bouwhuis, SJ Library at Canisius College
Nancy Kennedy, Library Director, Henrietta G Lewis Library, SUNY Niagara County Community College
Sheryl Knab, Executive Director, WNY Library Resources Council
Joe Riggie, Information Systems Librarian, SUNY Buffalo State College

 

Mechanical Engineering Technology

Jerry Falkowski, Engineering Manager, Praxair (Retired)
Edward A. Rzadkiewicz, Retired Manager Mechanical Maintenance, FMC Corporation
Jon Sieminski, Director of Manufacturing Operations, Northland Workforce Training Center
Shawn E. Thompson, VP of Engineering, PCB Piezotronics
Joseph Tomlinson, Local Joint Apprentice Coordinator, UAW/Ford Motor Company
Susan Witt, STEM Lab Manager, Buffalo Manufacturing Works

Medical Assisting
Mark Costanza, MD, Program Medical Director, Healthworks-WNY
Cheryl Kaczorowski, Medical Office Assistant, Erie county Sheriff’s Office
Jeanne O’Hara, Office Manager, CHS-Mercy Care Center
Nicole Reesor, Administrative Assistant, Shuman Plastics
Mary Schmelzer-Karlis, CMA, Practice Manager, General Physician Women’s Health
Nursing 

Rose Bell, PhD, ARNP-c, AOCNP, Director, Nursing Professional Practice, Education and Research, Oncology ARNP, Roswell Park Cancer Institute
Kelley Clem, RN, MS, CHPN, Manager of Clinical Staff Development, Hospice Buffalo
Nicole Knox, RN, BS, Erie County Medical Center
Catherine Mann, EdD, RN, Assistant Dean, Associate Professor, SUNY University at Buffalo
Cheryl Nosek, RN, DNS, CNE Professor/Chair, Nursing Department, Daeman College
Anastasia Scime, PhD, Associate Chief Nurse, Department of Veterans Affairs Medical Center
Connie Skulski, RN, Intensive Care Unit, Kenmore Mercy Hospital
James Turner, RN, BSN, VP of Surgical Services, Erie County Medical Center
Michelle Wik, RN, BS, Registered and General Duty Nurse, Erie County Medical Center

 

Occupational Therapy Assistant

Mark Davila, COTA/L, Erie County Medical Center Behavioral Health Department
Gloria Lucker, Managing Partner, Optimal Therapy Associate Services
Mary Matteliano, PhD, COTA/L, OTR/L, Clinical Assistant Professor, University at Buffalo School of Public Health and Health Professions
Joan Murray, Retired Clinical Assistant Professor, SUNY Downstate Medical Center
James P. Orrange, OTR/L, Buffalo Ergonomics OT Services, PLLC
Gail Riley, Ed.M., COTA/L,School based at Optimal Therapy Associate Services
Lee Ann Washowski, COTA/L, Buffalo Psychiatric Center
 
Paralegal and Legal Studies
Vicki Bell, Paralegal Graduate, Univerisity at Buffalo Law School
Lenora Foote, Executive Assistant to the Presiding Justice, NYS Office of Court Administration
Lea Herald, Paralegal, Woods Oviatt Gilman LLP
Margaret LaMonds-Moss, Paralegal, Barclay Damon
Kaela Lauricella, Office Manager/Paralegal, Connors LLP
Richard A. Nicotra, Esq, Partner, Andrews, Bernstein, Maranto & Nicotra, PLLC
Honorable Jaharr S Pridgen, Buffalo City Court Judge, Buffalo City Court
 
Pathways to Success
Liza Aconfoa, Director, Kenmore Tonawanda School District
Jacqueline Ashby, Coordinator, Journey’s End Refugee Services
Jeffrey M. Conrad, Director, Chatholic Charities
Shannon Helm, MS, Coordinator, Buffalo Adult Education
Jan Kowalski, Business Administrator, Buffalo Adult Education
Amanda Vellake, Director, Buffalo Adult Education 
 
Perkins V Grant 

Alexis Antoniou, CTE Tutor, SUNY Erie Alumna
Patricia Riegle, Senior Supervisor of Workforce Development, Erie 1 BOCES
Mercedes Calway, Project Excutive/Cheif Estimator, RP Oak Hill Building Company, Inc

 

Police Science - Law Enforcement Training Academy

Kimberly L. Beaty, Deputy Police Commissioner, Buffalo Police Department
Daniel Denz, Cheif, West Senca Police Department
Honorable Craig D. Hannah, Judge, Buffalo City Court
Gladys Herndon-Hill, Commissioner, Buffalo Human Resources
James Jancewicz, Commissioner, Central Police Services
Rev. Dr. James Lewis, III, Cheif Chaplain, City of Buffalo Police Department

Radiation Therapy Technology 
Nancy Miles, Lead Radiation Therapist, Lipson Cancer Center, Rochester General Hospital 
Fundador Rosa, Jr, Radiation Therapist, Cancer Care of WNY
Dr. Dhiren K. Shah, Assistant Clinical Professor, SUNY University Buffalo
Heather Stoneman, Chief Therapist, Cancer Care of WNY
Dena Vitello, Chief Therapist, Cancer Care of WNY
 
Respiratory Care
Kiersten Brunner, Registered Respiratory Therapist, VA Western New York Healthcare System
Patricia Capitani, Senior Vice Present, Sales, Respiratory Services
Courtney Domowicz, Respiratory Therapist Inpatient Supervisor, VA Western New York Healthcare System
Carolyn Hilbert, Director of Pulmonary Services, Kenmore Mercy and Sisters of Charity Hospital
Marc Leaderstorf, Manager, Respiratory Care/Lung Center/Neonatal Transport Team, Women & Children’s Hospital of Buffalo
Andrew Mulvaugh, Director, Respiratory Therapy, Erie County Medical Center
Anthony Sarcinelli, Registered Respiratory Therapist, Millard Fillmore Suburban Hospital
Jennifer Sulivan, Director, Asthma Coalition of Erie, Monroe and Niagara Counties
 
 
Vision Care Technology

Afshin Akbari, Licensed Optician, Clarence Eye Care
John R. Benzinger, Licensed Optician, Biondolillo Eye Care and Vision Source Facilitator
David N. Doyle, Optician (dual certified), Sam’s Club Optical
Stephen C. Rauscher, Licensed Optician and Contact Lens Practitioner, Eye Care & Vision Associates
Matthew Riordan, Licensed Optician, Luxottica North America 
Tina S. Vizzi, NYS Licensed Optician and Office Manager, Niagara Labmasters, Inc
Crystal Weber, Licensed Optician, ECVA Evye Care
Kristie Webster, Licensed Optician, JCPenney Optical