Aug 16, 2022  
2022-2023 Catalog 
    
2022-2023 Catalog

Advisory Groups for Degree-Granting and Non-degree-Granting Programs/Initiatives


Advisory Groups - Degree Granting Programs 

 

Advisory Groups - Non-degree Granting Programs/Initiatives


Architecture Technology

Raymond Bednarski, R.A., President and CEO, Kideney Architects, PC
Steven Carmina, AIA, Founding Partner, Carmina Wood Morris
Jeffrey Kloetzer, AIA, NCARB, Design Partner, Stieglitz Snyder Architecture
Aaron Rasco, AIA, Project Architect/Manager, Architectural Resources and Silvestri Architects, PC
Sandra Reicis, Professor Interior Design Program, Villa Maria College
Crystal Surdyk, Administrative Manager/Marketing Assistant, Joy Kuebler Landscape Architect, PC
Gregory Usewicz, AIA, Senior Project Manager, Kideney Architects, PC

Automotive Technology

Nathan Bartek, Buffalo Regional Manager, Dunn Tire
Carman Capriotto, Founder, Automotive Podcaster, Remarkable Results Radio
Frank Farkas, Service/Operation Manager, Suburu Distributors
Jay Galligan, Director of Fixed Operations, West Herr Automotive Group
Dennis Gregoire, Owner, Certified Automotive Technician, Gregoire’s Auto Repair
Frank Guagliano, Service Manager, West Herr Automotive Group
Thomas Herrmann, Manager, Safety and Health/Youth Development Programs, Niagara Frontier Automobile Dealers Association, Inc. (NFADA)
Scott Jacobs, Field Admissions Representative, Universal Technical Institute
Kevin O’Neill, Service Manager, Northtown Automotive Companies
Mark Russo, Director, Technical Services, Subaru Distributors Corporation
Thomas Sciortino, Jr., President, Total Automotive Inc.
Chris Sledziewski, Director of ASSET Development, Northtown Automotive Co.
Anedda Trautman, Associate Director, Instructional Programs, Erie 1 Boces

Automotive Technology Ford ASSET Co-op Option 

Frank Guagliano, Service Manager, West Herr Automotive Group
Jacob Hoffman, Field Service Engineer, Ford Motor Company 
Jay Lucernoni, Service Manager/Director, Towne Automotive Group

*All WNY Ford dealers are invited to meetings.

Automotive Technology MOPAR CAP Co-op Option

Paul Barbato, Technical Advisor, FCA Group/Chrysler
Mark Gonzalez, Service Director, West Herr Automotive Group
Thomas Herrmann, Manager for Safety and Health/Youth Development Programs, Niagara Frontier Automobile Dealers Association, Inc. (NFADA)

*All WNY Daimler Chrysler dealers are invited to meetings.

Automotive Trades-Autobody Repair

Robert Mroz, Instructor, Erie I BOCES-Potter Career and Technical Center
Joseph Mullen, General Manager, Gabe’s Collision
Anthony Perlino, Automobile Estimators Team Manager of WNY, State Farm Insurance

Biotechnological Science

Alexis Antoniou, Food Service, Gianni Mazias
Daniel Bean, Assistant, 12 Gates Brewing
Jennifer Burke,MS, MLS, Director of Sales, Rheonix, Inc
Jenny Czvikli, Recruiter, Thermo Fisher Scientific
Leah Doherty, MS Ed, Undergraduate Program Advisor, University at Buffalo Dept. of Biotechnical & Clinical Lab Sciences 
Amanda-Rae Geraghty, R&D, Upstate Niagara Cooperative, Inc
Clint Holmes, Quality Assurance Manager, Lactalis American Group
Ryan Jackson, Quality Assurance Manager, Rich Products Corporation
Barbara Kusmierski,Quality Assurance Manager, Pine Hill Fresh Foods
Edward Lukaszek, CEO of Biotrax Testing Laboratory, Inc.
Carl I. Moody, Quality Assurance Manager, Lactalis American Group
Anika Zuber, Dairy Processing and Marketing Specialist, Cornell Cooperative Harvest, NY

Biotechnological Science - Cannabis

Casey Anderson, Educator and Consultant, Holistic Healing
Alexis Antoniou, Food Service, Gianni Mazias
David Deutsch, Co-Founder and Director of Operations, Flowered Wellness
Andrew Fendinger, Potential Grower, Community Member
James Frisicaro, Co-Founder and Creative Director, Flowered Wellness
Penelope Hamilton, President, WNY Norml
Jessica Hughes, Owner, AJ’s CBD Spa
Mark Johnson, Owner, CBD Buffalo
Edward Lukaszek, CEO, Biotrax Testing Lab, Inc.
Jeff Morris, Owner, Morris Farms
Emmett Nelson, Manager of Education, Cresco Labs
Dr. Paul Rushton, President and Chief Scientific Officer, LPC Naturals

Building Management and Maintenance

Mark Dietrick, President/CEO, Schaefer Supply
Patrick Fonzi, Sales Engineer, John W. Danforth Company
Craig Gassman, Retired Professor, SUNY Erie Community College
Lou Harriger, Director, Facility Operations, Sodexo Services, Rich Products
Bob Kulczyk, Formerly Site Safety Manager, John R. Oishei Children’s Hospital
Mark LeRocque, Service Manager, Allied Mechanical Inc. 
Kaz Pionczynski, CEO, Casco Security Systems 
Arnold Sobocinski, Maintenance Supervisor, Ciminelli Real Estate
Robert VonLangen,Senior Property Manager, M&T Bank

Business Administration

Nicholas J. Alberalla, Vice President/Commercial Relationship Manager, Evans Bank
Jason T. Daniels, Esq, Kaleida Health
Timothy Dembski, Former President, Buffalo Financial Group
Sarah Domanowski, Manager, Talent Acquisition
Sean Doyle, Executive Director, Hamburg Development Companies
Stephen R. Federico, Executive Vice President, Calspan Corporation
Michael P. Kearns, Erie County Clerk
Daniel R. Keating, Jurisdictional Manager, National Grid
Justin D. Kloss, Esq, Attorney, Kloss, Stenger and Gormley
Komani Lundquist, CEO/Owner, Via Evaluation, Inc.
Nico Ruggiero, Digital Marketing Manager, Pegula Sports and Entertainment
Jeffrey Sentiff, Vice President Commercial Lending, Bank on Buffalo
Michael D. Tollini, Owner and President at Crostrap Inc.; IT Manager at Toppers; VP Marketing at TNT Moberg

Civil Engineering Technology

Norman Allen, PE, Deputy Commissioner of Engineering, County of Niagara
Stanley Blas, President, SJB Services, Inc.
David BrittonPE, Project Manager, GHD
Thomas Mallare, PE, Chief Engineer, Herbert F. Darling Inc.
Mark Mattson, PE, Civil/Structural Engineer, Gomez & Sullivan Engineers and SUNY Polytechnic Institute
Gerald Sentz, PE, Vice President of Engineering, Foit-Albert Associates
Brian Skalman, PLS, Regional Land Surveyor, NYS Dept of Transportation, WNY, Region 5 
Craig Wilson, Construction Inspector/Senior Engineer Assistant, Town of Orchard Park

Clinical Laboratory Technician

Susan Burgio, Clinical Laboratory Quality Coordinator, Erie County Medical Center
Mark Costanza, MD, Program Medical Director and Co-Owner, Healthworks WNY
Joleen Haniszewski, CLT, Department Administrator I, Roswell Park Comprehensive Cancer Center, Dept of Pathology and Laboratory Medicine
Thomas Helm, MD, Clinical Professor of Dermatology and Pathology, Buffalo Medical Group Dermatology and Dermatopathology
Kenneth Martin, III, MS, MBA, MLS, Manager, Microbiology, Pathology and Lab Quality Improvement, Catholic Health System
Nicole Nowasell, MD, Center Director, Kedplasma LLC
Krystina Petsos, CLS (ASCP), Laboratory Manager, ConnectLife

Communications and Media Arts

Aaron Dorolek, Graphic Designer in Creative Services, Meritain Health

Computer Aided Drafting/Design

Gary Bensman, Staff Project Engineer of Flight Simulation Products, MOOG Inc.
Robert Stewart, PE,  Manager, Electrical Group
Douglas Vandermeulen, CAD Designer, McGard LLC

Computer and Electronics Technology

Jacob Briggs, Senior Recruiter, Tesla/Solar City
Douglas Campbell, Associate Director Plant Engineering, Harmac Medical Products, Inc
Timothy Gominiak, Maintenance Engineering Manager, Perry’s Ice Cream Company
John Jamieson, IT Support, Mod-Pac Corporation
Melissa Stephan, Human Resources Supervisor, Harmac Medical Products, Inc

Construction Management Engineering Technology 

Joseph Aramini, Sr. Project Manager, Buffalo Construction Consultants
Joseph Benedict, Executive Director, Construction Exchange of Buffalo and WNY, Inc.
Mercedes Calway, Chief Estimator, RP Oak Hill Building Company, Inc..
Jackie Mahoney, President/Co-Owner, J&C Construction Support Services
Luis Rodriguez, Jr, CEO, Rodriguez Construction Group Inc., MBE, DBE and Section 3

Criminal Justice

Honorable Thomas Amodeo, Judge, Buffalo City Court
John Barker, Director of Campus Safety, Niagara University
Marc Brenner, Director of Security, Key Bank Center
Honorable Craig Hannah, Judge, Buffalo City Court
Sheriff Timothy Howard, Erie County Sheriff’s Office
Honorable Geoffrey Klein, Judge, Amherst Town Court
Patricia Maxwell, Esq, Expedited Matrimonial Supervising Referee, New York State Supreme Court
Honorable  E. Jeannette Ogden, Judge, New York State Supreme Court
James Robertson, Director of Corporate Security, Delaware North Companies

Dental Hygiene

Kelly A. Burch, DDS
Raymond Miller, DDS
Jillian Naylor, RDH
David Rice, DDS
Panna Shelawala, RDH
Kathleen Patti, RDH

Dental Laboratory Technology

Kenneth Cathers, CDT, Manager of Education and Technical Services Dept, Ivoclar Vivident, Inc.
Catherine Goodwyn, DDS, Retired Owner
Curtis Hall, CDT, Great Lakes Orthodontics, LTD
Andy Jakson, CEO, Lif MCO
Wayne Ledford, Vice President, Sales Technical, Ivoclar Vivadent, Inc
Michael McCormick, DMD, Private Practice
Victor Paroyan, CDT, Laboratory Technician, XL Dent Laboratories
Raymond Rayeski, CDT, Laboratory Owner/Operator, Highland Acres, Inc.
Andre Samoel, Laboratory Owner/Operator, Excelsior Dental Inc.
George Tasevski, Dental Technician (former), Zill Dental Laboratory
Health Voss, CDT, Laboratory Owner/Operator, Legacy Dental Arts
Todd Warner, CDT, Ivoclar Vivadent, Inc
Noah Whiteford, Laboratory Manager, Pro-Esthetics, Dental Laboratory

Dietetic Technology, Food Preparation

Erin Brudz, Clinical Nutrition Manager, Sisters of Charity Hospital
Tina Colazzo-Anais, PhD, RD, CDN, Director, SUNY Buffalo State College
Wendy McCarthy, Director Dietary Services, Elderwood at Williamsville
Debra Novak, Sr. Dietitian, Catholic Health System CCD
Eric Nowak, DTR, Seneca Health Care Center
Susan Sperazza, Food Service Manager, Baker Victory Services
Sheryl Warren, Clinical Dietitian, Old Fellow and Rebekah Health Care Center
Megan Whelan, MS, RD, Professor of Dietetics, D’Youville College

Early Childhood

Melissa Bennett, Director, UB Child Care Center
Susan DiNatale, Director of Education and Training, Child Care Resource Network
Melanie Johnson, Retired child care center director
Cynthia Lynne-Garbe, PhD, Director, Westminster Early Childhood Programs
Wendy McLeish, Teacher, Buffalo State College
Justin Moore, Teacher, UB Child Care Center
Adrianna Thomas, Preschool Teacher, UB Child Care Center

Electrical Engineering and Nano Technologies

Edward  Bialek, Sr. Advisory Engineer, Northrop Grumman
Christopher Dool, Instructor, Pro Unlimited Inc., National Grid
James Heimbueger, Engineer, Northrop Grumman
Brendon Kell, Operations Engineering Manager, Moog, Inc
Richard Koscinski, Biomedical Engineer, Kaleida Health
Andrew Ludtka, Relay Tester B, National Grid
Nicole Wodka-Cook, Value Stream Leader, Aircraft Group Pumps and Motors

Emergency Management/Fire Protection Technology/

Ronald Barrett, Captain, City of Buffalo Fire Department
Donna Berry, Protective Services Investigator, Erie County Department of Social Services
Warren Clark, President/CEO, Better Business Bureau of Upstate New York
Gregory Gill, Deputy Commissioner, Erie County EMS
Gary Masterson, Vice President, Buffalo Computer Graphics
Gerald Sentz, PE, Vice President of Engineering, Foit-Albert Associates
Ramon Suarez, Captain, City of Buffalo Fire Department
Christopher Zak, Disaster LAN Program Manager, Buffalo Computer Graphics

Equity and Diversity, President’s Council

Cheryl John, Native American NY Western Consortium
Honorable Lenora Foote-Beavers, City Court Judge
Francesca Mesiah, Senior Marketing Associate, Community Relations, Kaleida Health
Brenda Williams-McDuffie, CEO Urban League of Buffalo

Graphic Communications Technology 

Jason Braungart, Prepress/Premedia Manager, Zenger Group, Inc
Aaron Dorolek, Graphic Designer, Meritain Health
Joseph P. Griffin, CEO, Chakra Communications Inc.
Lester Leopold, Director of Adult and Continuing Education, Buffalo Public Schools Adult Education Division
Brian Mabry, President, Flexo Transparent, LLC
Amanda Mituzas, Marketing Coordinator, Coyote Café
Brent Patterson, Assistant Professor of Art: Digital Media/Interactive Design, SUNY Buffalo State College
Rory Rinaldi, Account Manager, Gateway Printing and Graphics
Nicole Tiedemann, Graphic Designer, Buffalo Sign Makers
Jennifer Witkowski, Senior UX Designer, Lullabot

Hospitality Management

Phoebe Beiter, Banquet Cook, Country Club of Buffalo
Joseph Boyler, Food and Beverage Manager, Buffalo Grand Hotel and Event Center
Dr. Francis Domoy, President, Domoy Farms, LLC
Robert Free, Vice President of Food and Beverage, Rich Baseball Operations/Be Our Guest
Timothy Herzog, Owner, Flying Bison Brewing Company
Mark A. Raccuia, Foodservice Equipment/Supplies Sales Specialist, Chudy Paper Company
Deborah Romaneo, Pastry Chef, Hutch’s
Donald A. Seth, General Manager, AVI Food Systems, Inc
Krista I. Van Wagner, Chef, Krista’s Caribbean Kitchen
Darren Daniel Wells, Owner, Sweet Beginnings Bakery

Information Technology 

William Dyrek, Adjunct Professor, SUNY Erie
Terry Hashley, Jr., Lead Sales Engineer, Citrix
Theron Howard, Vice President/Project Manager, M&T Bank
David Nojaim, Consultant, Jobs@Nojaim
William Schriever, Consultant, PCI

Library Resource Center

Dorinda Darden, Assistant Deputy Director, Buffalo and Erie County Public Library
Grace DiThomas-DiVirgilio, Program Coordinator, WNY Library Resources Council
Kristine Esch-Kasbohon, Library Director, Andrew L Bouwhuis, SJ Library at Canisius College
Nancy Kennedy, Library Director, Henrietta G Lewis Library, SUNY Niagara County Community College
Sheryl Knab, Executive Director, WNY Library Resources Council
Joseph Riggie, Information Systems Librarian, SUNY Buffalo State College

Mathematics/Computer Science

Peter Lutz, Professor, Networking, Security and System Administration Department, Rochester Institute of Technology
Neal Mazur, ProfessorSUNY Buffalo State College,Computer Information Systems Department
Mark Meyer, Professor, Canisius College, Computer Science Department
Kris Schindler, Professor, SUNY at Buffalo, Science & Engineering Department
Ram Sridhar, ProfessorSUNY at Buffalo, Science & Engineering Department

Mechanical Engineering Technology

Jerry Falkowski, Engineering Manager, Praxair (Retired)
Edward A. Rzadkiewicz, Manager Mechanical Maintenance, FMC Corporation (Retired)
Jon Sieminski, Director of Manufacturing Operations, Northland Workforce Training Center
Shawn E. Thompson, Vice President of Engineering, PCB Piezotronics
Joseph Tomlinson, Local Joint Apprentice Coordinator, UAW/Ford Motor Company
Susan Witt, STEM Lab Manager, Buffalo Manufacturing Works

Medical Assisting

Mark Costanza, MD, Program Medical Director, Healthworks-WNY
Cheryl Kaczorowski, Medical Office Assistant, Erie County Sheriff’s Office Correctional Facility
Jeanne O’Hara, Office Manager, CHS-Mercy Care Center
Nicole Reesor, Administrative Assistant, Audubon Machinery
Mary Schmelzer-Karlis, CMA, Practice Manager, General Physician Women’s Health

Nursing 

Rose Bell, PhD, ARNP-c, AOCNP, Director, Nursing Professional Practice, Education and Research, Oncology ARNP, Roswell Park Cancer Institute
Kelley Clem, RN, MS, CHPN, Manager of Clinical Staff Development, Hospice Buffalo
Nicole Knox, RN, BS, Erie County Medical Center
Catherine Mann, EdD, RN, Assistant Dean, Associate Professor, SUNY University at Buffalo
Cheryl Nosek, RN, DNS, CNE Professor/Chair, Nursing Department, Daeman College
Anastasia Scime, PhD, Associate Chief Nurse, Department of Veterans Affairs Medical Center
Connie Skulski, RN, Intensive Care Unit, Kenmore Mercy Hospital
James Turner, RN, BSN, VP of Surgical Services, Erie County Medical Center
Michelle Wik, RN, BS, Registered and General Duty Nurse, Erie County Medical Center

Occupational Therapy Assistant

Mark Davila, COTA/L, Erie County Medical Center Behavioral Health Department
Daniel Dolan, MS, OTR/L, The McGuire Group/Regional Rehabilitation Director
Ijeoma Ikpeze, COTA/L, Senior Community Supervisor
Brandy Kaiser, OTR/L, Director of Program Evaluation, Buffalo Psychiatric Center
Gloria Lucker, Managing Partner, Optimal Therapy Associate Services
Claire Malicki, COTA/L, Diversified Rehab Services
Joan Murray, OTR, CHT, Retired Clinical Assistant Professor, SUNY Downstate Medical Center
Gail Riley, Ed.M., COTA/L,Optimal Therapy Associate Services
Janice Trigilio, PhD/OTR/L, Clinical Associate Professor at SUNY at Buffalo
Lee Ann Washowski, COTA/L, Buffalo Psychiatric Center
Cortney Wiedermann, COTA/L, CA BOCES

Paralegal and Legal Studies

Vicki Bell, L3, Neighborhood Legal Services
Honorable Lenora Foote-Beavers, City Court Judge
Lea Herald, Paralegal, Woods Oviatt Gilman LLP
Margaret LaMonds-Moss, Paralegal, Barclay Damon
Kaela Lauricella, Office Manager/Paralegal, The Barnes Firm
Richard A. Nicotra, Esq, Attorney/Partner, Andrews, Bernstein, Maranto & Nicotra, PLLC
Honorable Jaharr S Pridgen, Buffalo City Court Judge, Acting Erie County Family Court Judge

Pathways to Success

Liza Aconfoa, Director, Kenmore Tonawanda School District
Jacqueline Ashby, Coordinator, Journey’s End Refugee Services
Jeffrey M. Conrad, Director, Catholic Charities
Shannon Helm, MS, Coordinator, Buffalo Adult Education
Jan Kowalski, Business Administrator, Buffalo Adult Education
Amanda Vellake, Director, Buffalo Adult Education 

Perkins V Grant 

Alexis Antoniou, CTE Tutor, SUNY Erie Alumna
Patricia Riegle, Senior Supervisor of Workforce Development, Erie 1 BOCES

Police Science - Law Enforcement Training Academy

Kimberly L. Beaty, Deputy Police Commissioner, Buffalo Police Department
Daniel Denz, Chief, West Senca Police Department
Honorable Craig D. Hannah, Judge, Buffalo City Court
Gladys Herndon-Hill, Commissioner, Buffalo Human Resources
James Jancewicz, Commissioner, Central Police Services
Rev. Dr. James Lewis, III, Chief Chaplain, City of Buffalo Police Department

Radiation Therapy Technology 

Nancy Miles, Lead Radiation Therapist, Lipson Cancer Center, Rochester General Hospital 
Fundador Rosa, Jr, Radiation Therapist, Cancer Care of WNY
Dr. Dhiren K. Shah, Assistant Clinical Professor, SUNY at Buffalo
Heather Stoneman, Chief Therapist, Cancer Care of WNY
Dena Vitello, Chief Therapist, Cancer Care of WNY

Respiratory Care

Kiersten Brunner, Registered Respiratory Therapist, VA Western New York Healthcare System
Patricia Capitani, Senior Vice President, Sales, Respiratory Services
Courtney Domowicz, Respiratory Therapist Inpatient Supervisor, VA Western New York Healthcare System
Carolyn Hilbert, Director of Pulmonary Services, Kenmore Mercy and Sisters of Charity Hospital
Marc Leaderstorf, Manager, Respiratory Care and Lung Center and Neonatal Transport Team, Women and Children’s Hospital of Buffalo
Andrew Mulvaugh, Director, Respiratory Therapy, Erie County Medical Center
Anthony Sarcinelli, Registered Respiratory Therapist, Millard Fillmore Suburban Hospital
Jennifer Sulivan, Director, Asthma Coalition of Erie, Monroe and Niagara Counties

Vision Care Technology

Afshin Akbari, Licensed Optician, Clarence Eye Care
John R. Benzinger, Licensed Optician, Biondolillo Eye Care and Vision Source Facilitator
David N. Doyle, Optician (dual certified), Sam’s Club Optical
Stephen C. Rauscher, Licensed Optician and Contact Lens Practitioner, Eye Care and Vision Associates
Matthew Riordan, Licensed Optician, Luxottica North America 
Tina S. Vizzi, NYS Licensed Optician and Office Manager, Niagara Labmasters, Inc
Crystal Weber, Licensed Optician, ECVA Eye Care
Kristie Webster, Licensed Optician, JCPenney Optical