The page uses Browser Access Keys to help with keyboard navigation. Click to learn moreSkip to Navigation

Different browsers use different keystrokes to activate accesskey shortcuts. Please reference the following list to use access keys on your system.

Alt and the accesskey, for Internet Explorer on Windows
Shift and Alt and the accesskey, for Firefox on Windows
Shift and Esc and the accesskey, for Windows or Mac
Ctrl and the accesskey, for the following browsers on a Mac: Internet Explorer 5.2, Safari 1.2, Firefox, Mozilla, Netscape 6+.

We use the following access keys on our gateway

n Skip to Navigation
k Accesskeys description
h Help
    Erie Community College
   
 
  Nov 21, 2017
 
 
    
Fall 2017 Catalog

Advisory Councils


 

 


Architecture Technology


Raymond Bednarski, R.A., Kideney Architects
John F. Doster, AIA, Architect, Architectural Resources
Lawrence Izydorzak, John H. Black Company, Inc.
Brian Kraft, Project Manager, Horizon Masonry Restoration
Doug Morlock, Architect, Kideney Architects, PC
R. J. Multari, Assistant Dean-Adjunct Professor, U. B. School of Architecture & Planning
Raymond Murphy, Associate, Fontanese Folts Aubrecht Ernst Architects
James Radwan, R.A., Senior Associate, Trautman Associates
Sandra Reicis, Associate. Prof./Arts Dept. Chair, Villa Maria College-Interior Design Program
Crystal Surdyk, Administrative Manager, Joy Kuebler Landscape Architect

Automotive Technology

Nathan Bartek, Buffalo Regional Manager, Dunn Tire
Joseph Bruning, Automobile Technician, Northtown Automotive Group
Dennis Gregoire, Owner/Certified Automotive Technician, Gregoire's Auto Repair
Frank Guagliano, Service Manager, West Herr Automotive Group
Brian Gutowski, General Manager of Operations, Northeastern Transparts Co., Inc.
Thomas Janczak, Sales Account Manager, Snap-On Industrial
Jay Lucernoni, Service Manager/Service Director, Towne Automotive Group
Michael Maggiore, Store/Warehouse Manager, Nu-Way Auto Parts
Kevin O'Neill, Service Manager, Northtown Automotive Companies
Andrew Plewniak, Service Technician, West Herr Ford of Getsville
Mark Russo, Corporate Field Engineer, Kia Motors America

Automotive Technology MOPAR CAP Apprenticeship Option

Michael Alianello, Service Manager, Mullane Motors
Paul Falitico, Zone Manager, FCA LLC
Robert Murdock, Service Director, Transitowne of West Seneca
Gary Vleck, Field Service Engineer, FCA LLC

*All WNY Daimler Chrysler dealers are invited to meetings.
 

Automotive Technology Ford ASSET Apprenticeship Option 

Paula Battistella, Marketing Director, Niagara Frontier Auto Dealers Assoc.
Russell Beebe, Zone Manager, Ford Motor Company
Robert Chavanne, Service Manager, Basil Ford of Niagara Falls
Timothy Conroy, Service Manager, Conroy Motor Corporation
Douglas Cooper, Service Manger, Gowanda Ford
Joseph Doraski, Service Director, DeLacy Ford
Mark Gonzalez, Service Manager, West Herr Ford of Hamburg
Robert Green, Field Service Engineer, Ford Motor Company
Thomas Herrman, Marketing Director, Niagara Frontier Auto Dealers Assoc.
Jay Lucernoni, Service Manager, Towne Ford
Terry Wyant, Service Manager, West Herr Ford of Amherst

*All WNY Ford dealers are invited to meetings.
 

Automotive Trades-Autobody Repair

Edward Arnold, Auto Body Tech, BOCES Ellicottville
Sam Carubba, Owner, Carubba Collision 
Robert Chavanne, Basil Ford of Niagara Falls
James Losel, Estimator, State Farm I-CAR
Thomas McGraw, Manager, Main Mobility
Robert Mroz, Instructor, Erie I BOCES
Ed Page, Owner, Babbsco Carstar Collision
Joseph Paler, Regional Sales Manager, Rubber Seal Products
Anthony Perlino, Team Manager, Auto Estimators, State Farm Insurance

Biotechnological Science

John DiBlasi, Dairy Product Supervisor, New York State Department of Agriculture and Markets 
Christopher Hylkema, Dairy Product Supervisor, New York State Department of Agriculture and Markets
Barbara Kucharczyk, SVP for Global Operations, Angiodynamics
Paul Lesniak, Plant Manager, Island Oasis/Kerry Inc.
Carl Moody, Dairy Processing Specialist, Cornell Cooperative Extension
Deborah Shapos, Quality Assurance Food Safety Manager, Culinary Art's Specialties
George Tulloch, Aspetic Process Mentor, Fresenius Kabi USA
 

Building Management and Maintenance

Patrick Fonzi, J. W. Danforth
Lou Harriger, Facilities Manager, Rich Products
James Hornung, Owner, Elbers Landscape Service
Garrick James, V.P of Operations, Diversified Controls
Bob Kulczyk, Coordinator/Trainer, Carpenter's Union Local 289  
Arnie Sobicinski, HVAC Supervisor, Ciminelli
Robert VonLangen, Facilities Manager, M&T Bank
George Wagner, Retired, former Custodian of Buildings & Grounds, ECC South Campus
 

Business Administration

Colleen Reedy, Program Coordinator, SUNY Empire State College
John Tyczynski, Sr. VP, RBC Wealth Management 

 

Civil Engineering Technology

Ralph Abate, Retired Manager of Forensic Engineering & Quality Control, Greenman-Pedersen Inc.
Stanley Blas, President, SJB Services, Inc.
David Britton, Chief Engineer - Project Manager, GHD
Susan Morog, P.E., Vice President/Dept. Head of Structural Eng. & Facilities Dept., Greenman-Pedersen, Inc.
Irvine Reinig II, P.E., Licensed Professional Engineer
Brian Skalman, PLS, Regional Land Surveyor, NYS Dept. of Transportation, WNY, Region 5 
 

Clinical Laboratory Technician

Judy Austin Hubsch, Senior Human Resource Generalist, Buffalo Medical Group
Margaret Centola, Senior Human Resource Professional, Gastroenterology Associates, LLP
Mark Costanza, MD, Program Director, Healthworks-WNY
Leah Doherty, MSEd, Undergrad Advisor, SUNY University Buffalo
James Jarnot, MBS, MT (ASCP), SC, Tech Director of Lab Services, Catholic Health System
Beth Lynch, Laboratory Medicine Administrator, Roswell Park Cancer Institute

Computer Aided Drafting/Design

Justin Huett, Plumbing CAD Operator, M/E Engineering
Scott Hunter, Engineering Designer / Team Leader, McGard
James Koller, HVAC CADD Operator, M/E Engineering, PC
Ron Pasqualetti, Instructor/Career & Technical Education, Erie II Chautauqua-Cattaragus BOCES
Christopher Sansone, COO, Pine Hill Fresh Foods
Douglas Vandermeulen, CAD Designer, McGard LLC

 

Computer and Electronic Technology

Gerald Deinzer, Adjunct Professor, SUNY Erie Community College
Paul Flowers, Principal Partner, Systems Technology Group, Inc.
Timothy Gekas, Vice President, Service Delivery and Buffalo Operations, Synergy Global Solutions
John Jamieson, IT Support, Mod-Pac Corp.
Joseph Rivera, Electronic Games Technician

 

Computer Science/Math

Mary Holler, VP Global IS Applications, Ingram Micro

 

Construction Management Engineering Technology (Formerly Construction Technology)

Mercedes Calway,Project Manager/Estimator, RP Oak Hill Building Company, Inc.
Joseph Dommer, President, Baer & Associates, LLC
Thomas Glomb, Co-Owner, Lehigh Construction
Dominic Mallare, Vice President, Herbert F. Darling, Inc., Engineering Contractors (Retired)
Michael Mistriner, Clark Patterson Lee Architects and Engineers
Luis Rodriguez, Jr., CEO, Rodriguez Construction Group Inc.
 

Criminal Justice

Honorable Thomas Amodeo, Judge, Buffalo City Court
Honorable Kevin Carter, Judge, Family Court of the State of New York, County of Erie
Daniel Derenda, Police Commissioner, Buffalo Police Department
Honorable  Joseph Glownia, Judge, New York State Supreme Court Justice
Pasquale Greco, Director of Operations, Coca-Cola Bottling Company of Buffalo, Inc.
Timothy Howard, Sheriff, Erie County Sheriff's Office
Honorable Geoffrey Klein, Judge, Amherst Town Court
Honorable  E. Jeannette Ogden, Judge, New York State Supreme Court
James Robertson, Director of Corporate Security, Delaware North Companies
David Zack, Chief of Police, Cheektowaga Police Department

 

Dental Assisting

Dr. Robert Gianadda, DDS
Dr. Joseph LaNasa, DDS
Geraldine LaNasa, RDH
Dr. Deborah Wisholek, DDS

 

Dental Hygiene

Dr. Sabastiano Andreana, DDS
Adriane Argo, RDH
Michael Christopher, RDH
Jo'Ann Derry-Bernardo, Dental Hygienist
Peter DiSalvo, RDH
Cheryl DiVita, RDH 
Connie Hartung, RDH
Dr. Dr. Robert Herzog, DDS
Czeslawa Kozlowski, RDH
Ila Janak Kumar, RDH
Raymond Miller, DDS, FAAFS, FACD
Kathleen Patti, RDH
Dr. David Rice, DDS
Panna Shelawala, RDH
 

Dental Laboratory Technology

Kenneth J. Cathers, CDT, Manager, Education and Technical Services Departments, Ivoclar Vivident, Inc.
Curtis Hall, CDT, Department Head, Great Lakes Orthodontics, LTD.
Andy Jakson, retired inventor, scientist, entrepeneur, National Dental and Business Leadership lecturer and clinic manager
James Kunkemoeller, CDT, Great Lakes Orthodontics, LTD.
Wayne Ledford, VP of Sales Technical, Ivoclar Vivadent, Inc.
Dr. Michael McCormick, DMD
Raymond Rayeski, CDT, Owner, Highland Acres, Inc. Dental Laboratory 
George Tasevski, CDT
Vitaly Tsur-Tsar, CDT, Owner, Vitaly Tech Dental Laboratory
Todd Warner, CDT, Invoclar Vivadent, Inc.
Noah Whiteford, Laboratory Manager, Pro-Esthetics Dental Laboratory
Leslie Wuerfel, CDT, Invoclar Vivadent, Inc.
 

Dietetic Technology, Food Preparation

Kathryn Christopher, DTR, Child Nutrition Director, Williamsville School District
Tina Colaizzo-Anais, Ph.D., RD, CDN, Associate Professor Dietetics & Nutrition, SUNY Buffalo State College
Elizabeth Drozd, RD, CDN, Supervising Dietician, Morrisons Corp. 
Maria Haas, MS, RD, CDN, ECMC
Wendy McCarthy, DTR, Foodservice Director, Elderwood at Grand Island
Debra Novak, Sr. Dietitian, McAuley Residence/CHS L.I.F.E. Program
Barbara Schultz, MS, RD, Director of Internship Department of Exercise & Nutrition Sciences
Susan Sperazza, Nutrition Coordinator, Baker Victory Services
Megan Whelan, MS, RD, Assistant Professor of Dietetics

 

 Early Childhood

Kathi James, Director, University At Buffalo Child Care Center
Melanie Johnson, Director, CAO-Deck Academy Early Head Start/Head Start
Sara Lamoreaux, Manager, Quality Stars
Dr. Cynthia Lynne-Garbe, Ph.D., Early Childhood Consultant, Self-Employed
Wendy McLeish, M.Ed., Assistant Chair Undergraduate Program, SUNY Buffalo State College
Michael  McMahon Jr., Student Teacher, ECC Child Care Center
Gayle Nixon, Education Supervisor, Child Care Resource Network
Adrianna Thomas, Teacher Assistant, Bethel Head Start Buffalo Promise Neighborhood Academy

Electrical Engineering and Nano Technologies

Charles Bartel, Jr., Product Application Manager, Moog, Inc.
Edward  Bialek, Sr. Advisory Engineer, Northrop Grumman
Leonard Fiume, Director of Protection, National Grid
Stephanie Goldberg, Associate Professor, SUNY College at Buffalo
David Kostick, Sales Engineer/Sales Manager, IMT Solar
 

Emergency Medical Technology-Paramedic


Timothy Benstead, Operations Manager, Tactical Medic, Paramedic and Instructor, Orchard Park Fire District EMS, Inc.
Eric Dievendorf, Clinical Manager, American Medical Response-Western NY
Christopher Geelan, Patrol Sergeant, Cheektowaga Police Department
Matthew Jackson, Career Firefighter, Medina Fire Department
Edward Mager, Regional EMS Program Manager/Administrator, New York State Department of Health Bureau of EMS and Trauma Systems
Dr. Kevin McGee, D.O.
Christopher Moden, Director, Nursing Services-Emergency and Critical Care, DeGraff and Millard Suburban Hospitals
Rozanne Redlinski, Asst. Professor, Biology, SUNY Erie Community College 
Barry True, Director, Wyoming County Operations, Monroe Ambulance
Sarah Walker, A-EMT Paramedic, Twin City Ambulance

 

Emergency Management/Fire Protection Technology/

Donna Berry, Senior Protective Services Inv, COunty of Erie, Department of Social Services
Gregory Butcher, Deputy Commissioner, Erie County Department, of Emergency Services-Disaster Office
Cesar Cabrera, Commissioner's Regional Liaison, New York State Department of Labor
Warren Clark, President/CEO, Better Business Bureau of Upstate New York
Gregory Gill, Deputy Commissioner, Erie County EMS
Gary Masterson, Vice President, Buffalo Computer Graphics
James McCullough, Deputy Fire Commissioner, Erie County Department of Fire Safety
Darlene Mercado, Supervisor of Career Services., University at Buffalo Educational Opportunity Center
Daniel Neaverth Jr., Emergency Services Commissioner, Erie County Department. of Emergency Services
Earl Schmittendorf, Deputy Fire Coordinator, Erie County Department of Fire Safety
Gerard Sentz, PE, Vice President of Engineering, Foit-Albert Associates
Garnell Whitfield, Fire Commissioner, Buffalo Fire Department 
Christopher Zak, DisasterLAN Program Manager, Buffalo Computer Graphics

 

Environmental Science - Geoscience

Robbyn Drake, Director of Education and Training, Buffalo Niagara Riverkeeper
Joshua Konovitz, Field Project Coordinator, Buffalo Niagara Riverkeeper
David Wehn, Consultant, Environmental/Earth Engineering Fields

 

Equity and Diversity

Community Members
L. Nathan Hare, Executive Director of Community Action Organization of Erie County
Cheryl John, Coordinator of Native American SUNY Western Consortium, SUNY Fredonia  
Brenda McDuffie, President/CEO of Buffalo Urban League
Honorable James McLeod, Judge, Buffalo City Court
Prathima Reddy, Lawyer/Owner, The Reddy Law Firm LLC
Eugenio Russi, Executive Director, Hispanos Unidos De Buffalo
 

College Members:

Dr. Marilou Blair, Director of Assessment and Accreditation
Dr. Nuriyah Clark, Vice President, Student Affairs
Tracey Cleveland, Associate Vice President of Human Resources
Bruce Cosby, Professor of Social Sciences, Retired
Michael Delaney, Professor of Mathematics
James Frankhauser, ECC AFSCME Unit Chair
Mark Hoeber, Dean of Engineering and Technologies Division
Dr. Ed Holmes, Vice Provost of Academic Affairs/Liberal Arts
Judy Knight, ECC CSEA Union President
Katie Koch, AAECC Representative
Rebecca Krakowiak, ECC Student Trustee and SGA President
Sheila Martin, English Professor
Dr. Eleanor Paterson, Bilingual Program Director
Dr. Michael Pietkiewicz, Senior Vice President of Operations
Richard Washousky, Provost and Executive Vice President 
Patrick J. Wiles,  Vice Provost Academic Affairs/Health Sciences
Darley Willis, Associate Vice President and Chief Diversity Officer of Equity and Diversity, Chairperson

 

Health, Wellness and Physical Education Studies

Dr. Todd Backes, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Biology Department, SUNY Fredonia
Dr. Susan Petersen, Ed.D., Associate Professor & Chair, Department of Kinesiology, Sport Studies, & Physical Education, SUNY Brockport
Dr. Clancy Seymour, Ed.D., Director of Initial Cert. in PE & Health, Canisius College
 

Health Information Technology

Patricia Burandt, Operations & Compliance Supervisor/ Analyst, HEALTHeLINK
Barbara Gorenflo, RHIA, Assistant Administrator Beechwood Residence and Nursing Home 
Angela Printup, Corporate Manager, Kaleida Health
Deborah Robinson, RHIA, Utilization Audit Specialist, Independent Health
Kristine Spada, RHIA, Director/Health Information, Kaleida Health - Millard Suburban

 

Honors Program

Donna Allen, Retired Professor Emeritus and former chair of ECC South Honors Program, SUNY Erie Community College
Dr. Andrea Guiati, Professor, Director of Muriel A. Howard Honors Program, SUNY Buffalo State College
Dr. Karyn St. George, Administrative Director, UB Honors College, SUNY University Buffalo

 

Hospitality Management

Rebecca L. Formwalt, Instructor, Emerson Vocational High School
Joseph E. George, Chef, The Twentieth Century Club
Deborah Hartman Romaneo, Pastry Chef, Hutch's Restaurant
Timothy Herzog, Founder of Flying Bison Brewing Company
Richard J. Maurer, Corporate Revenue Manager, Hart Hotels, Inc.
Trish Mullaney, Owner, Dessert Deli, Inc.
Dan Robinson, Craft Brand Manager, Try-It Distributing
Donald Rudewicz, General Manager, Gordon Biersch Brewery and Restaurant
Donald A. Seth, Food Service Director, ARAMARK
James M. Strusienski, Stay Fit Dining Nutrition Coordinator, Erie County Senior Services
Erin Sullivan, Manager, The Twentieth Century Club
Lisa Valentin, Nutrition Educator/Master Food Preserver, Cornell University Cooperative Ext. Erie County
Krista I. Van Wagner, Owner, Krista's Caribbean Kitchen
Dennis Webber, General Manager, Garrett Club
Darren Daniel Wells, Owner and Operator, Sweet Beginnings Bakery
Jonathan Wilson, CEC, Sous Chef, Delaware North Companies Sports Service, Ralph Wilson

 

Industrial Technology Machining/Manufacturing Alliance

Dan Driscoll, PCB Electronics
Dave Heer, MOOG
Donald Needham, MOOG
Chris Sansone, COO, Pine Hill Fresh Foods

 

Information Technology 

Daniel Brint, IT Architect, SUNY Buffalo State College
Russell Burgstahler, MIS Manager II, Associate Vice President, Mortgage Inrastructure & Data Services, M&T Bank Corp.
Robert Chavanne, Sr. Technology Analyst & Solutions Architect, Sodexo
Michael Dziadaszek, Software Engineer, Starline Inc.
Theron R. Howard, Consultant, CAPCO/AS
Jason Lavin, Systems Analyst III, Kaleida Health
Claudia Padovano, Lead Data Security Analyst, Sodexo
William R. Scott, Manager, Infrastructure at Hodgson Russ LLP
Donald Skotnicki, Jr., Sr. Supervisor, Instructional Technology, Erie 1 BOCES

 

Liberal Arts

Dr. Benjamin C. Christy, Ph.D., Dean, School of Arts and Humanities, SUNY Buffalo State College
Dr. P. Michael Fox, Ph.D., Vice Provost for Academic Affairs, SUNY Brockport
Dr. Ryan Harnett, Ph.D., AVP Academic Affairs, Villar Maria College
Joyce Kessel, Instructor, Villa Maria College
Dr. John L. Kijinski, Ph.D., Dean, College of Arts and Sciences
Dr. Daniel Kotzin, Ph.D., Chair, Interdisciplinary Studies Department, Medaille College

 

Library Resource Center

Brenda Battleson, Clinical Assistant Professor, SUNY University Buffalo Graduate School of Education
Daniel Caufield, Managing Supervisor, Central Library, Department of Information Services, Buffalo and Erie County Public Library
Grace DiThomas-DiVirgilio, Program Coordinator, WNY Library Resources Council
Nancy Kennedy, Library Director, Henrietta G. Lewis Library, SUNY Niagara County Community College
Sheryl Knab, Executive Director, WNY Library Resources Council
Michael R. Lavin, Reference Librarian, Canisius College
Dr. Valerie M. Nesset, Associate Professor, Dept. of Library & Information Studies, Graduate School of Education, SUNY University Buffalo
Nina Warren, Director of Library Services, Alfred C. O'Connell Library, SUNY Genessee Commuity College

 

Mechanical Engineering Technology

Kenneth Brown, President, Hydra Technology Corp.
Jerry Falkowski, Engineering Manager 
Edward A. Rzadkiewicz, Retired Manager Mechanical Maintenance, FMC Corporation
Shawn E. Thompson, Director of Manufacturing Eng., PCB Piezotronics
Joseph Tomlinson, Local Apprenticeship Coordinator, UAW/Ford Motor Company
Kevin Wiess, VP and Project Manager Process Piping, Mollenberg-Betz Inc.
Susan Witt, Engineering Consultant, Witt Holding Company

 

Medical Assisting

Dr. Mark Costanza, MD, Healthworks-WNY, Program Medical Director
Carrie Gravelle, CMA/Pres., General Physician, P. C./A. A. M. A.
Jeanne O'Hara, Office Mgr. III, CHS-Mercy Care Center

 

Mental Health Assistant - Substance Abuse Counseling

Roger A. Glasgow, Addictions Counselor II, CASAC, Alcohol & Drug Dependency Services, Inc.
John Guyett, CASAC, Assistant VP, Chemical Dependency Services
Jerome Puma, CASAC, Addictions Program Specialist II, NYS OASAS Western Field Office
Joseph Saeva, Corporate Compliance and Privacy Officer, CASAC, Mid-Erie Counseling and Treatment Services
Vicky Wideman, Addictions Counselor, Horizon Health Services
 

Networking and Telecommunications Technology

Julie Dotton, President, Soteria-IT
William Dyrek, Business Devel. Manager, Cisco Systems
William Enright, Field Tech., Area, VP, Verizon, CNA Local 1122
Joseph Hoff, Sr., Owner, Abbott Answering Service
Aaron McClellan, Senior Systems Support Engineering, MOOG Inc. Aircraft Division - Plant 4
Paul Siwula, Carrier Account Manager of Wholesale Markets, Time Warner Cable
Donald Skotnicki, Supervisor, IT Instructional Programs, Secondary Programs, Erie 1 BOCES
 

Nursing 

Diane Ceravolo, RN, MS, Director of Nursing Practice, Catholic Health System
Kelley Clem, RN, MS, CHPN, Manager of Clinical Staff Development, Hospice Buffalo
Sharon Daut, RN, MS Retired-Professor, SUNY Erie Community College Nursing
Nicole Knox, RN, BS, Erie County Medical Center
Karen Kwandrans, RN, MS, Coordinator, Health Occupations, Orleans Niagara BOCES
Erin Rintoul Mouyeos, Clnical Development Instructor, Roswell Park Cancer Institute
Cheryl Nosek, RN, DNS, CNE Professor/Chair, Nursing Department, Daeman College
Mary Lou Rusin, RN, MS, SNP, Ed.D, Professor/Chair, Nursing Department, Daemen College
Alexandra Spencer, Director of Staff Development, Catholic Health System
Carolyn Thomas, RN, MSN, Coordinator, Health Careers, Erie I BOCES
James Turner,  RN, BSN, VP of Surgical Services, Erie County Medical Center
Michelle Wik, RN, BS Registered and General Duty Nurse, Erie County Medical Center
 

Occupational Therapy Assistant

Amy Suzanne Barrett, OTR/L, CHT, Kaleida Health at Highpointe on MIchigan
Brandy Ann Kaiser, MS, OTR/L, Buffalo Psychiatric Center
Maria Keller, OTR/L, CIMI, Aspire of Western New York Center for Learning
Gloria Lucker, OTR/L, MS, FAOTA, Founder and CEO of Optimal Therapy Associates
Dr. Mary Matteliano, COTA/L, OTR/L,PhD School of Public Health and Health Professions
James P. Orrange, OTR/L, Buffalo Ergonomics & Rehabilitation Services
Dr. Gail Riley, COTA/L,EdM, School based OTAS
 
Paralegal

Lenora Foote, Executive Assistant to the Presiding Justice, NYS Office of Court Administration
Fred K. Heinle, Consultant, Private Consultant Contracts
Lea Herald, Paralegal, Woods Oviatt Gilman LLP
Margaret LaMonds-Moss, Paralegal, Barclay Damon
Kaela Lauricella, Office Manager/Paralegal, Andruschat Law Firm
Jennifer Scharf Esq., Legal Counsel, Erie County Medical Center
Peter B. Sullivan, Attorney
 

Pathways to Success

Dr. Nancy Berger, Ed.M., M.S., Director, Regional Education Center for Economic Development, KenTon UFSD
Susan G. Diemert, Literacy Specialist, Orleans-Niagara BOCES
Lester B. Leopold, Director of Adult and Career Education Services, Buffalo Public Schools
Michael A. Myers, Coordinator of MAC/Pathways to Success Program, Journey's End Refugee Services
Dr. Janeil C. Rey, PhD, Director, Adult Education and Workforce Development Division, Erie 2 Chautauqua-Cattaraugus BOCES
Michael Swords, Director, Maryvale Community Education

 

Perkins IV Grant 

Christopher K. Aronica, President, Aronica & Company, Inc. 
Charles Bartel, Jr., Product Application Manager, Moog Inc.
Mercedes Calway, Project Coordinator, RP Oak Hill Building Company, Inc.
Nicholas M. Celano, ECC Dental Hygiene Student
Steve DiNieri, Precision Auto ACC
Samuel Drago, Retired Regional Administrator, Division of Employment Services, NYSDOL
Bonnie Glica, Director of Quality Management & Patient Safety, Sisters of Charity Hospital
Katherine Heinle, Coordiantor of Career and Technical Education, Buffalo Public Schools
Karen Kwandrans, Health Occupations Coordinator, Orleans Niagara BOCES
Lynda K. Stephens, Stephens Associates 
Jerald Wolfgang, Retired, Chair of Perkins IV

 

Police Science - Law Enforcement Training Academy

Kimberly L. Beaty, Deputy Police Commissioner, Buffalo Police Department
Michael Flaherty, Jr., Attorney
John Glascott, Commissioner, Department of Central Police Services
Dennis Gleason, Police Chief, Village of Hamburg (retired)
Captain Patrick G. Mann, Jr., Police Academy Director, Buffalo Police Department
Oswasldo Mestre, Jr., Director of Division of Citizen Services, City of Buffalo
Scott Williams Phillips, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, SUNY Buffalo State College
Edward V. Qualey, Criminal Justice Chair, Hilbert College
Gerald W. Schoenle, Jr., Chief of Police, SUNY University Buffalo
 

Public Safety Task Force

J. T. Glass, Erie County Emergency Services
Dean Messing, Consultant, Erie County Department of Emergency Services
Daniel Neaverth Jr., Commissioner, Erie County Department of Emergency Services
James Robertson, Director of Corporate Security, Delaware North Associates
Tiger Schmittendorf, Deputy Fire Coordinator, Erie County Department of Emergency Services Training and Operations Center
Garnel Whitfield, Commissioner of Fire, Buffalo Fire Department

 

Radiation Therapy Technology 

Cheryl Ann Comstock, Chief Therapist, CCS Oncology
Cheryl Ann Nichy, Chief Radiation Therapist and Facility Coordinator, Buffalo Medical Group
Maria L. Schieda, Chief Therapist, CCS Oncology 
Dhiren Shah, Assistant Clinical Professor, SUNY University Buffalo
Heather Stoneman, Chief Therapist, Cancer Care of WNY
Dena Vitello, Chief Therapist, Cancer Care of WNY

 

Respiratory Care

Clair A. Aloan, Director, Respiratory Care Program, Regional Health
Dorene M.Bett, Respiratory Therapist, Buffalo General Medical Center
Patricia A. Capitani, Sr. Vice President of Sales, Respiratory Services of WNY
Jon C. Carlson, Director, Respiratory Care Department, Mercy Hospital
Carolyn A. Hilbert, Director, Pulmonary Services, Catholic Health System at Kenmore Mercy and Sisters of Charity Hospital
Michelle Kopper, Manager, Respiratory Care Department, Buffalo General Hospital
Marc Leaderstorf, Manager, Women & Children's Hospital of Buffalo, Respiratory Care & Lung Center & Neonatal Transport Team
Matthew J. Lizak, Lead Polysomnography Technologist, Buffalo Medical Group
Eric TenBrock, MD, Director and Sleep Section Chief, Pulmonology Division, Critical Care and Sleep Medicine, SUNY University Buffalo
Maureen Anne Welch, Clinical Sales Representative, Atlantic Medical Specialties
 

Student Support Center

Carl Behrend, Consultant, Behrend Consulting
Steve Osterstrom, Clinical Services Coordinator, Lakeshore Behavioral Health
Jessica Pirro, Associate Director, Crisis Services
Marcelina Rodriguez, Academic Advisor, SUNY University Buffalo
Monica Romeo, Clinical Assistant Professor, Graduate Counseling & Psychology, Medaille College
Karl Shallowhorn, Director of Community Advocacy, Mental Health Assoc. of Erie County, Compeer of Greater Buffalo
Barbara Trolley, Professor, Counselor Education Program, St.. Bonaventure University

 

Vision Care Technology

Marsha Edelman, Optical Manager, Niswander Eye Care
Dr. Barry Epstein, MD, Ophthalmologist, Ophthalmologist Associates WNY
Maria Lisa Galla, Practice Administrator, Buffalo Eye Center and The Optical Store
Nicholas Geschwender, Optician, Grand Island Optical
David Howard, Optician and General Manager, Sears Optical
Ann Jordan, Manager, Schutz Optical Company
Michael Nasca, Owner, Delaware Opticians
David Schaefer, Manufacturers Representative, Clear Vision Optical
Dr. Matt Sendker, OD, Partner, Eye Care Professionals of WNY, LLP
Joseph D. Targia, Manager, Luxottica Retail

 

Visual Communications Technology - Graphic Arts and Printing

Tim Freeman, President, Printing Industries Alliance of NYS, Inc
Joseph P. Griffin, Chakra Communications
Lester Leopold, Director of Adult & Continuing Education, Buffalo Public Schools
Jeff Maio, The Zenger Group
Donald Papaj, Marketing Tech
Brent Patterson, Assistant Professor of Art: Digital Media/Interactive Design, SUNY Buffalo State College
Jennifer Witkowski, Sr. UX Designer, Lullabot
Gary Wodarczak, Caboodle Printing
Stephen Zenger, The Zenger Group